Admissions Requirements

Application and Admissions

The MAPOF program is a cohort-based program in which an entering group stays together throughout the length of the program. Cohorts are required to include a minimum of 12 students and a maximum of 18 students to ensure the best learning environment.  Cohort start dates are regularly advertised on the website. However, PWI accepts applications at any time, and applicants are encouraged to make contact with our Admissions and Outreach Coordinator if they are interested in the program. PWI reserves the right to start additional cohorts or postpone commencement of programs dependent on circumstances. 

Application Packet

To apply to this program, the applicant must submit the following information (please see online application form for specific details):

  • A completed online application form.  The form includes details about the application materials and how to submit them.
  • A curriculum vitae or resume.
  • Three letters of recommendation, one of which must be from a Process Work Diplomate. Letters of recommendation may be from a teacher, supervisor, work colleague, employer, or peer.  Recommendations from PWI’s Outreach and Admissions Coordinator or the candidate’s personal therapist will not be accepted. The reference form can be downloaded in MS Word format here. The referee should send the recommendation letter directly to PWI at registrar@processwork.org.  
  • Official transcripts sent directly from the school to the PWI registrar to demonstrate that the student meets the Bachelor’s degree admission requirement. If transcripts are in a language other than English, they need to be translated by a certified translator and the translations sent with the originals. As explained below, transcripts from non-U.S. accredited institutions must be independently verified for U.S. equivalency before enrollment in the program.
  • Essay describing the applicant’s calling to pursue this program. See the online application page for more detailed guidelines on what to include in the essay. 
  • An application fee of $100 made out to PWI and submitted with the application form. Application forms and materials are available at PWI and on the PWI website.
  • Non-native English speakers need to provide documentation of English speaking writing skills.

Admission Requirements

  1. Bachelor’s degree: all applicants must have completed a baccalaureate degree from an appropriately accredited school.

Note for non-U.S. residents in particular: If the applicant’s undergraduate hours or degree were granted by a non-U.S. institution, transcripts must be evaluated for equivalency to a U.S. Bachelor degree by the International Education Research Foundation (IERF) or another authorized credential evaluation service. Transcripts must be translated by a professional translator fluent in the language of the transcript. To be considered for a student visa, applicants must also certify that they have the necessary finances available for one year of the program.

Prospective international students are cautioned that a U.S. bachelor’s degree is an award that requires at least 4 years of full-time equivalent college-level work.  In some countries a Bachelor degree may be awarded for 3 years of full-time study, however this will not usually be equivalent to the U.S. Bachelor degree, otherwise known as the baccalaureate credential.  

  1. English language competency.

The Master of Arts program requires a high degree of verbal participation because of its experiential learning style. As a result, non-native English speakers need to be conversant in spoken and written English, as demonstrated by the following minimum scores:

A minimum score of 

  • 530 on the paper-based Test of English as a Foreign Language (TOEFL PBT)
  • 71 on the Internet Based Test (iBT)
  • 5 on the International English Language Test (IELTS)
  • 50 on the PTE Academic Score Report.

Or, alternatively, 

  • A minimum grade of Level 3 on the ACT COMPASS’s English as a Second Language Placement Test.
  • A minimum grade of Pre-1 on the Eiken English Proficiency Exam.
  • A transcript indicating completion of at least 30 semester hours of credit with an average grade of “C” or higher at an appropriately accredited/recognized accredited college or university where the language of instruction was English; “B” or higher for Master’s, First Professional Degree, or Professional Doctoral Degree.
  • A transcript indicating a grade of “C” or higher in an English composition course from an appropriately-accredited/recognized college or university; “B” or higher for Master’s, First Professional Degree, or Professional Doctoral Degree.

Interview

If the written application shows that the applicant fulfills the requirements of the MAPOF program, they will be invited to an interview with the admissions committee. In this interview, the admissions committee will discuss with the applicant their prior experience in Processwork, sense of calling, readiness, and ability to enter the program, and resources available to complete the program. The interview also gives the applicant the opportunity to ascertain whether the MAPOF program is the best learning environment for them. Within a week of the interview, the admissions committee will notify the applicant of its decision.

Enrollment

Students may apply at any time up until the final deadline. If accepted, students will be given the dates when the next cohort group will begin. Further details and the online application form are available online at www.processwork.org, or by calling the Process Work Institute at (503) 223-8188.

For Non-U.S. Residents Applying to the Master of Arts Degree Program

This school is authorized under federal law to enroll non-immigrant alien students. A checklist for applying for a student visa is available on the PWI website under “International Student Information.”  Once PWI has received the applicant’s documentation and determined that the requirements are met, it will send the applicant a completed I-20 form, which is necessary to apply for a student visa at the U.S. Embassy located in the applicant’s home country. It is then the applicant’s responsibility to contact the U.S. Embassy and make an appointment. Prospective students are advised to make their own inquiries and understand all the requirements prior to applying for the program.